An Intensive Research on "Manyo-shu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TADA Kazuomi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50092268)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsManyo-shu / Literary Expression / 古今集 / 源氏物語 / 山上憶良 / 東国 / 春愁三首 / 額田王 / 吉野
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to finish annotating "Manyo-syu". So far the researchers of Manyo-syu have, criticized text strictly (text kritik)and they have produced big fruit. So this time, I aim to write a new annotation of Manyo-syu different from the traditional annotations with new view to analyze the text adding the traditional approach.
In the beginning, I had intended to finish annotating the whole 20 volumes in three years, but I could only finish 9 volumes. It is very difficult to complete the perfect annotation in three years because of its enormous data of researches for centuries. So, I am proud of that I could annotate 9 volumes. For the time being, I will present a part of this research and I want to finish annotating the rest as fast as I can.
I wrote the annotation with personal computer in text style with a view to making it be a database and I plan to exhibit it on Webpage.
I tried to give new interpretation based on ancient expression logic. And I think I have made many good results which modifies traditional interpretation, especially in "Uta-kotoba" (words of poetry). I explained the etymology of these words closely and it is the specialty of my research.
I delivered many papers on what I gained through the annotation, and I presented it at institutes in China and Korea.