The Nationalization of Women Writers in Meiji Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KAN Satoko  Ochanomizu-University, Graduate School, associate professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (70224871)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWoman Writer / Nation State / Gender / 国民化
Research Abstract
This project is about the Nationalization of Women Writers in Meiji Japan. To make the issue clear, two analisises were done concretely. First, the representation of women in modern Japanese literature were analized. Through this analisis, it was made clear how Japanese women were gazed and how they tried to be agency of the prestnation. Second, HIGUCHI Ichiyo, the most famous woman writer in Meiji Japan was chosen as an issue. With analisis of Ichiyo's diary, the relation between the femininity and the nationalization was foregrounded.