Project/Area Number |
13610502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Satoshi KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, THE FACULTY OF LETTERS, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00131269)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Noh play / The history of a modern Noh play / A local Noh play / Kanazawa Noh play meeting / Kaga Hosho school / Noh play revival / The program of a Noh play / Prospectus / 三百年祭記事 / 謡曲人口 / 伝統再生 / 痴呆能楽 / 能楽画報 / 謡曲界 / 演劇改良 / 明治天皇紀 |
Research Abstract |
1.I collected many program information on Tokyo and rural areas published by magazines of the Noh play. By this, what kind of activity the Noh players of Kanazawa were doing in other districts has grasped concretely. 2.I pursued the process of Noh play revival of Meiji Era, and clarified the feature for every time, and the relation with the theatrical reform movement. 3.I showed the basis on literature and clarified in what kind of meaning when there was between the middle of Meiji and the postwar period of Showa, the word "Kaga Hosho school" was used. 4.I checked by it being that Kanazawa is the prosperous nature of the locality of a Noh play even now in the common saying "the town where chanting of Noh text comes down from the sky", and place of residence statistics of the Association for Japanese Noh Plays list of members. 5.I analyzed the prospectus of the Kanazawa Noh Play Meeting and the record of the festival performed in commemoration of it having been 300 years since the history of Kanazawa started, and clarified the social background of the Noh play revival in the middle of Meiji.