A Basic Research on "shi-dai," in the Heian Periodo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hideo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90123083)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstitles of Chinese poems / Japanese traditional poetry and Chinese poetry / The Wakan Comparative Literature / Chinese Literature / 漢詩 / 和歌 / 翻訳 / 和漢比較文学
Research Abstract
I have conducted a basic research on "shi-dai, " or titles of Chinese poems for these two years, collecting and reexamining original Heian Chinese poems. I have also conducted a comparative study of Chinese Poems by Japanese and those by Chinese. The study centers on "dai-ei-roa," or composition with a given theme. It was done at Beijin Japan Research Center, when I was there as a visiting scholar in 2001 and 2002. The results are : 1. By promoting comparative study of dai'ei-ron and the Classical Chinese poetry with aids by scholars of the classical Japanese literature at Beijin Normal University, I have revealed the process of the establishment of dai-ei and found some new material in ancient Chinese poetry. 2. I actually made an attempt to apply to the comparative study the reference-searching system based on the Digital Library of Classical Chinese Literature compiled by the Research Center of Classical Chinese Literature, Capital Normal University. The attempt facilitated searchin … More g references, which allowed me to make much advancement in clarifying the characteristics of the Heian Chinese poetry, 3. Furthermore, as a part of the study on the descriptions in Shidai-Nenpyo, I also conducted a study comparing/contrasting the Chinese poetry and the Japanese one. The details are : (1) Discussing with Chinese researchers on Japanese-Chinese comparative literature, I ascertained the following; a. The fundamental ideas that influenced the editing procedures of the Japanese royal anthologies of poetry originated in Confucianism, b. By contrast, in China, there was no corresponding long-lasting tradition of the emperors' editing poetical anthologies, c. There is a similar case in the 15th century Korea, d. The existence of the royal anthologies is quite unique to the Japanese literary tradition, e. The uniqueness comes from the anthologies' contents, the sheer fact that the tradition continued in the history, and the long-lasting normative techniques. (2) Japanese poetry first appeared in the Chinese literature in the Japan Study, a research made in the Ming era, in the form of translation. I made it clear that the transcriptions and translations of Japanese poetry found in the Japan Study were based on what they heard from the Japanese people. It was made possible by examining the transcriptions and translations using linguistic and comparative-literary methods. 4. I published a part of the results of the two-year research above in Research Report under the title, "Manuscripts from Royal Shidai-Nenpyo, the First Series." Less