The Significance of the Reception of German Philosophy and Culture in the Japanse Literature of 110s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masako  Gifu University, Faculty of Regional Studies, Professor, 地域科学部, 教授 (30198858)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsJapanese Modern Literature / German Philosophy and Culture / The Taiyo Magazine / Lebensphilosphie / Neu-Idealismus / The Concept of Culture / Japanese Civilization / National Culture / 批評概念 / 坪内逍遥 / 森鴎外 / 高山樗牛 / 嶋村抱月 / 明治期 / 文明批評 / 文化主義 / ドイツ新理想主義 / 教養主義 / 近代日本 / ドイツ思想 / オイケン / 異文化受容 / 大学論 / 学問論
Research Abstract
The objectives of this project are : to prove that German studies in Japan reflected the thinking of Japanese intellectuals and the political situation of Japan between the 1890s and the 1920s ; and to discuss the significance of the Japanese reception of German philosophy and arts at the developing stage of Japan as a nation state. The results of the project are: the German philosophy and culture played a supporting role for Japanese young intellectuals to revolt against the morality without independence, and to reform the vulgarizing culture; the published outcome of the reception in the magazine Taiyo helped the general public well informed; the development of comparative and objective cultural studies of Japan enabled to establish a paradigm to deepen the recognition about Japan (=self, and to form the spirit of the time ; the reception of Lebensphilosophie and it criticism reflect the spirit of the time when the intellectuals questioned the base of Japanese existence (Japan=self) during the Meiji period ; the introduction of Rudolf Eucken's New-Idealismus put forward the idea to establish a modern civilization, overcome of Naturalism, and the spiritual life.