A Complete Study and Research of Intertextuality in Mumyo Soshi
Project/Area Number |
13610505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Toru NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (10093048)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Mumyo Soshi / intertextuality / female court culture / fictional story / literary history / genres / Genji Monogatari / poetics of monogatari (fiction) / 女房 / 仏教 / 物語観 / 書目 / 王朝<女>文化 / 草子 / 御子左家 |
Research Abstract |
Written around 1200s, Mumyo Soshi is a literary piece famous for its remarks on monogatari (fiction), especially in that it is the oldest existing piece of such kind. Through the close examination of its intertextuality, both literary and cultural position of the piece became evident. To be specific, by analyzing the pieces avoided in the citation and the historical and cultural phenomena as well as the pieces cited, Mumyo Soshi, a piece originally considered a mere impressionistic criticism, has now gained the rightful status as a product of yearning for aristocracy, a product seen from the viewpoint peculiar to the culture already lost in reality : the female court culture. The fact that the value judgments based on the Buddhist belief softenes after the introduction, and is taken over by admiration for the female court culture, is another sign for this piece to be written from the point of view of women in the aristocratic culture. From this, it became clear that the heart of the fem
… More
ale court culture lies in "tsukuri monogatari (fictional story)" such as Genji Monogatari, during the time when composition of waka and waka anthology in addition to creating pieces such as setsuwa shu (anthology of tales) and kagamimono (historical literature) was all robbed from the hands of women, also revealing a critical principle of the piece which could be called as the "poetics of monogatari (fiction)". To name a few, the actual achievement of this project can be seen in "A Biographical Sketch of Cited Pieces", "A Chronological Table of Cited Pieces", and "A Chronological Table of Names", all built upon the result of reexamination of the intertextuality. In addition, by setting the view of court ladies, it succeeded in clarifying the historical phase of "female" culture after the fall of aristocracy. Also, by hypothesizing the genre "soshi (essays)" beginning with Makura no Soshi it opened the view of relating the piece with ideas such as "yotsugi (historical storytelling)" and "utagatari (waka based storytelling)". Less