On the Journalism and Literature in Occupied Japan seen in the Censorship in the Prange Collection
Project/Area Number |
13610506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Fumito Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70098705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKIBAYASI Kouji Onomichi University, Faculty of Art Culture, Professor, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (90033498)
UBUKI Satoru Hiroshima Jogakuin University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (10110462)
UEKI Kensuke Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20033508)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Prange Collection / Press Code / Censorship / GHQ / Literature on A-bom b / A-bomb News Report / Hara Tamiki / Ota Yoko / プレス・コード / 原爆文字 |
Research Abstract |
On the bases of 10 articles of the Press Code issued by GHQ/SCAP, CCD put censorship on all printed materials in Japan from Sep. 1945 to Oct. 1949. This fact is well known but its details are yet in the dark, though the research group of Waseda Univ. is making the whole list of the Prange Collection with the contents and the names of materials. Our research deals with the factual examples of censorship in Hiroshima Prefecture in the cases of 226 magazines out of 486 contained in the Collection. We examined the censored parts and reproduced the deleted parts as much as possible, since some parts are very difficult to decipher. By pointing out the examples we realized the change from those before Dec. 1947 when previous-censorship was done to those after that until Oct. 1949 when the post-censorship was employed. We also paid our attention to the English words attached to the censored parts. Then we know in what things GHQ/CCD got interested and how the criterion of the censorship worked.