Research on the text of "Genji Monogatari" by newly discovered versions of early typographic edition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Yuichiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School, Institute of Humanity Science, Professor, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (90046219)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOld Printed "Genii Monoeatari" / Kuni-no-miya-ke / Kokatsuii-han no kenkyu / Kazuma Kawase / Kobunso kokatsuji-ban mokuroku / Shigeo Sorimachi / Kyushu University, Faculty of Letters / varied typesetting version / 源氏物語 / 古活字版 / 『古活字版の研究』 / 移植字版 / 『古活字版之研究』
Research Abstract
This research have tried to reveal the text formation process of "Genji Monogatari" during the Edo era on the basis of Kazuma KAWASE's `Kokatsuji-ban no kenkyu : study of the early typographic edition of Japan"Enlarged ed. (1967) and later discovered two versions of old printed "Genji Monogatari".
Kazuma KAWASE threw light on the five versions of old printed "Genji Monogatari" : early-Keicho version, Den-Saga version, Genna 9th version, Kanei-chu version and its varied typesetting version. Then in the late Showa 40s, two other versions were newly discovered : Kyushu University version (held in the Faculty of Letters) and Kuni-no-miya-ke old version.
Kuni-no-miya-ke old version was introduced by Shigeo SORIMACHI as one piece of photogravure only, and later the whole leaves of Kuni-no-miya-ke old version in photogravure were found in Gakushuin University Faculty of Letters.
This research has compared those photogravures with Kyushu University version in detail and it has become clear that Kyushu University version, which is about 2,000 and more leaves, contains the same 600 leaves as Kuni-no-miya-ke old version. That is, the formation of those versions is strongly related to each other.
In addition, the remained 70% leaves of Kuni-no-miya-ke old version which are different from Kyushu University version are exactly the same as those of Kanei-chu varied typesetting version. This fact simply follows to the interpretation that Kuni-no-miya-ke old version is based on Kanei-chu varied typesetting version and its lost leaves are compensated with those of Kyushu University version. More research should be continued to make it clear whether this way of printing could be done in old publication.
This research has constructed the compendium of "Genji Monogatari" typographic versions as well as the plate-making one as the research basis, whose part is attached to the research report.