The study of the comparison between the Japanese modern literature and Japanese work by the Korean writer about the Korea under the old Japan colony.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
URATA Yoshikazu  Saga University, Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (00151944)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsThe Showa literature / The Japanese modern Literature and the colony / The Japanese modern literature and Asia / The occupation and the literature / The Korean literature / The colony literature / Japanese work by the foreigner writer / Post Coloniarism / 旧植民地「朝鮮」文学 / 近代文学と植民地 / 近代文学とアジア / ポストコロニアリズム / 「朝鮮」文学 / 日本語作品 / 朝鮮時論 / 総動員 / アジア / 旧植民地下「朝鮮」文学 / 中島敦 / 湯浅克衛 / 新井徹 / 田中英光
Research Abstract
It found that a Japanese literature data before the war which is not in Japan had been considerably preserved in Korea. As a result of the analysis of the collected reproduction book, the domestic data and the data of the side of Korea, it understood the following point. At first, the sympathetic Japanese novelist temporized gradually to the national policy to the Korea and evacuated a Korean problem. Also, the Korean novelist who wrote a novel by Japanese was criticizing a feudal system at first but of the national policy in Japan behind, he permitted. The problem in the future is as follows.
It carries forward the analysis and the exhibition of the collected data. It expands an object area into the old colony and the occupation place except the Korea. It analyzes relation between the Japanese modern literature, and the old colony and the occupation place. It investigates a regional characteristic.
Also, to share information, to share history recognition, the necessity of the international cooperation study about the concerned theme is required.