Project/Area Number |
13610510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAKI Taiichi Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (40071998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYAMA Yuriko Tukushi-Zyogakuenn Junior College, Professor, 教授 (70206895)
LIEN Chinchi Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (20269145)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Tou-Tuzi / Foreign language interpreter / Chinese dictionary / Wage(和解) / translation vocabulary / slang / Hakuwa(白話)novel / language system / 信牌 / 唐和辞典 / 信脾 / 翻訳五彙 / 俗牌 / 異国通事 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated about old Chinese conversation dictionary for three years. These dictionaries were compiled by Nagasaki's Chinese interpretation in the Edo Period. We analyzed the vocabulary of these dictionaries and pronunciation, and classified them in three kinds. 1,Nanjing word 南京語 system 2,Foochou word 福州語 system 3,Senshu word 泉州語 system OKAZHIMA-Kanzai 岡嶋冠山, who was Chinese interpreter before, compiled seven Chinese conversation dictionaries such as 'TOUWA-SANYOU 唐話纂要'. These dictionaries were used as textbooks on conversation private tutoring school in the 18th century. We proved that, those dictionaries were pronunciation of Nanjing words 南京語 system. Besides these others, there are some dictionaries of 'Foreign language 異国語' system. 1,Siamese word 暹羅語 2,TONKIN word, 東京語 3,モウル word GI-RYUUZANN 魂龍山 was TONKIN word interpretation. Nagasaki's prefectural governor ordered him to compile TONKIN-JAPANESE word dictionary. He compiled, 東京語 word dictionary. We decoded that ; 東京語 word dictionary YAKUSI-CYOTANWA and cleared that in this report.