A Study of the Impact of Chinese Literature and Buddhist Scripture on Japanese Literature in the Jodai-period-Exclusively in the Rikucho-period in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SEMA Masayuki  Sophia University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部・国文学科, 教授 (00187866)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHitachinokuni Fudoki / Izumonokuni Fudoki / Haimanokuni Fudoki / Buzennokuni Fudoki / Hizennokuni Fudoki / Shusho Fudoki / Manyoushu Volume 16 / Oubotsu / 豊後国風土記 / 文選 / 六朝口語 / 山海経 / 〓信 / 六朝地誌 / 山田史三方 / 芸文類聚 / 華林遍略 / 法苑珠林 / 書紀集解 / 広弘明集 / 助辞 / 漢文の誤用
Research Abstract
1.Basic Work
The following basic work was made for the current study.
I)The data base of Shusho Fudoki Kogumyoshu, Benshoron, and Houonjurin was made.
II)The text of Fudoki topography in each region was revised and an electronic text was made.
2.Specific Analyses
The following three Jodai documents were analyzed for the study.
1)Hitachinokuni Fudoki
The multiple nature of the document was discussed based on the following factors incorrect use of Chinese writing, distribution of postpositional particles, and use of antitheses.
It has been noted that the document has several parts clearly influenced by the Rikucho-period rhetoric. From the exclusive investigation of Chinese books and Buddhist scriptures, it was found that the rhetoric of the parts was influenced by the early Tang-period literature including Geimonruiiu, Monzen, and Obotsu's works which were popular in the Jodai-period. Moreover, the analysis of the related documents made it clear that Shusho Fudoki and Rikucho-period topography affected Hitachinokuni Fudoki.
2)Izumonokuni Fudoki
It was found that there are style differences and appearances of classical Chinese words between the first part and the latter part in the document. Additionally, the current study pointed out that Hizennokuni Fudoki and Bungonokuni Fudoki were edited by the different writers because of the unique characteristics of the writing style of each document. The two documents used to be assumed to have been made by the same editor in Dazaihu.
3)The Title Phrases and Left-footnotes in Manyoshu Volume 16
An analysis of the parts was made in examining the use of postpositional particles, incorrect Chinese writing, and the sources of the parts, comparing to the other Jodai documents. As a result, the current study suggested that the parts were written by the Emperor Shomu's tutor in his Crown Prince's days.