Research on Ukiyozoshi after Saikaku, focusing on Kiseki and Ippu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionSEISEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Takahiro  Seisen University, Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40255956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Susumu  Aoyama Gakuin University, Liberal Art, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80133271)
HASEGAWA Masae  Ninon University, Bio Material Science, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (70307817)
SUGIMOTO Kazuhiro  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Associate Professor, 音楽学部, 助教授 (40282545)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsUkiyososhi / Kiseki Enoshima / Ippu Nishizawa / "Kamakura Shogei Sode Nikki" / "Keisei Iro Shamisen" / "Daijingu Gyo-Risho Ki" / Hachimonii-ya Hon / Correction of Hangi / 『鎌倉諸芸袖日記』 / 矢数俳諧 / 役者評判記 / 出版 / 其磧(江島其磧) / 一風(西沢一風) / 風流三国志 / 役者口三味線 / 享保七年出版条目 / 契情お国〓妓 / 『丹波太郎物語』 / 『西鶴俗つれづれ』 / 伊勢参宮 / おかげ参り / 『けいせい伝受紙子』 / 赤穂物
Research Abstract
1)At the society for the study of Ukiyozoshi, which meets monthly at Aoyama Gakuin University, Ukiyozoshi *nce Saikaku have been read taking turns. We completed "Kamakura Shogei Sode Nikki" by Tada Nanrei (published in the 3^<rd> year of Kanpo, i.e.1750) and "Teren Yojin-ki" by Getsu Jindo (published in the sixth year of Hoei, i.e.1709).
2)"Kamakura Shogei Sode Nikki" with synopsis of each chapter, detailed notes on words and index of important words was published.
3)Indexing of all reference materials (reprints, photographic reproduction, research papers, papers in journals, etc.) by gathering information from existing multiple number of reference indexes and checking the accuracy of information and data by actually checking materials with the cooperation of members of the society. We divided the period from Meiji Era to now into four periods and formed groups of members, each being responsible for certain tasks. We have completed and published the result for the first period, i.e. up t … More o the period before the Second World War. We intend to publish the remaining three periods as they are completed.
4)Each researcher of this project studied and published in journals on Ukiyozoshi and other genre (theatrical works, authentic records, books, etc) and actual historical incidents (e.g.Ako Incident, etc.)
5)We consider the report of this project as the first preparatory publication for the "Ukiyozohi Kenkyu" the specialized journal of Ukiyososhi Studies. In the future, we intend to start a journal "Saikaku/Ukiyozoshi Kenkyu" in conjunction with the Society of Studies of Saikaku. The joint journal under preparation is aimed at promoting studies on Saikaku and Ukiyozoshi.
6)The works and process of reading works of Ukiyozoshi since Saikaku adding synopsis of each chapter, detailed notes on words and index of important words will be continued at the Society of Studies on Ukiyozoshi and we intend to publish the results on our studies. We hope to make contribution to development of indexes of Ukiyozoshi lexicon and to research on vocabulary of Ede Period and manners and customs of the said period. Less