Fundamental Research on the Usual and Literary Activities of Masayo ASUKAI in the first half of MUROMACHI period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SENSO Akio  Department of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20103575)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMasayo ASUKAI / Masayori ASUKAI / literary activities / literary documents / WAKA / chronicle investigation / 雅世集 / 続撰吟抄 / 室町前期 / 飛鳥井家 / 飛鳥井雅清 / 足利義満 / 飛鳥井雅世集
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate comprehensively the usual and literary activities of Masayo ASUKAI in the first half of MUROMACHI period. To this end, I've collected fundamental documents and made a DATA-BASE of them, concentrating on the investigation of character of Masayo ASUKAI and the documents on his WAKA literature.
Term of this research has been 2001-2002.
In 2001, I investigated diaries such as "Yoshida-ke Hinamiki", "Noritoki-kyo ki", "Mansai-Jugo nikki" and records of Ka-Kai held at DAIRI and SENTO-GOSHO and made the substantial fundamental documents on the chronicle investigation about Masayo. Concentrating on WAKA literatures, association with KUGE (courtier family) and BUKE (military family), his activities in the KANKAI (official world or government circles) and KADAN (world of tanka poetry or poetic circles), I collected the documents on them and tried to complement and correct the former fundamental studies.
As a result of the studies in 2001, I made "Asukai MASAY … More O Nen-Pu Ko(1)", which collects and investigates the documents of the usual activities in his age from 1 to 25.
In 2002, I made investigations mainly on next two points. First of the two is to collect and investigate the fundamental documents for the chronicle investigation of Masayo and his father Masayori. Second is to arrange the tankas collected in his Kashu "Masayo-Shu" and Teisu-ka and to put the texts of "Soga-shu", "ASUKAI Masayo Kashu", "Masayo-Kyo shu", "ASUKAI Masayo Shu", "Nyudo Dai-Nagon Masayo-Kyo Hyaku-Shu" and so on in order. Especially on the last three, I decided the TEIHON (original texts), compare them to some other versions, made the referential texts. These studies will be published in "ASUKAI Masayo Zenshu (Hommon-Hen)" as a part of Eika (Kashu) of Masayo.
In these two years, I also collected Kaishi, Tanzaku, Eiso and relating documents manuscripted by Masayori and Masayo themselves and by others. These documents will be involved in "ASUKAI Masayo Zenshu (Shiryo-Hen)". Less