The Biblographic Study of Nakazato Kaizan Collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNinon University
Principal Investigator
KONO Kensuke  Ninon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 分理学部, 教授 (20195671)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNakazato Kizan / Popular Literature / History of Book / History of Publishing / 文庫 / 書誌 / データベース
Research Abstract
In this research I tried to make a book-list of the Nakazato Kaizan Collection in the Museum of Modern Japanese Literature (MMJL). The Kaizan Collection has about a 10 thousand books, not only literary books but also non-literary books. So its stored carefully in MMJL, but left for 30 years. A new book-list Which I have made with 10 undergraduate students shows Kaizan's various collection. Many books of Gesaku (Go-kan), history of Edo-period or the civil war era, and a lot of books of the topography, the cultural anthropology and the private medicine, besides many picture books of various noted place, textbooks of "Budo" (martial arts), and "Shaku-hachi" (Bamboo music instrument), etc.
The conclusions I reached through examining the Kaizan Collection are as follows;
1)Nakazato Kaizan had no of the academic background, but he read many old books. This Collection shows the world of a private intellectual person in Meiji era.
2)Kaizan wrote in the margin of some books in the Collection. Through analyzing his memorandum, the process of writing "Daibosatsu-toge" was clarified.
3)When Kaizan would publish "Daibosatsu-toge" in 1917-18, he bought all of the type and picked out the type in the self. He printed his writing in papers by himself. His interest for the publication was related to collecting the old books. For him the book-making was a creation of universe.