Research of Scholars and Publication in the "Records of Editting Dainihonshi" by the Mito clan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KURAKAZU Masae  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Assistant Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (70307817)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsThe Mito clan / The Records of Editing Dainihonshi / Shokokan / Tanpaku Asaka / The "Anthology of Zhu-ShunShui" / The "Memorandum of Zhu-ShunShui" / Tazaemon Ibaraki / The Yanagawa clan / 朱舜水 / 出版文化 / 徳川光圀 / 大日本史 / 参考太平記 / 扶桑拾葉集 / 湯島聖堂 / 『大日本史』 / 佐々宗淳
Research Abstract
The "Records of Editing Dainihonshi" are drafts of letters written by members in Shokokan and now in Kyoto University and the Ibaraki Prefectural Historical Archives. Many concrete articles of editing and publishing by the Mito clan are written in them but except for "Dainihonshi", they have never been examined.
Very important books edited by the Mito clan are the "Anthology of Zhu-ShunShui" 28 volumes published in 1715 and the "Memorandum of Zhu-ShunShui" 3 volumes published in 1708. Confucianist Zhu-ShunShui (1600〜1682) who was a vassal of Ming-dynasty China, was exiled to Japan. He was invited by Mitsukuni Tokugawa, the Load of the Mito clan, to edit ShunShui's work the "Anthology of Zhu-ShunShui". After Shunshui's death Mitsukuni ordered his vassals of Shokokan to collect Shunshui's prose and poetry. He also asked Seian Ando, a pupil of Zhu-ShunShui and helped his life in Nagasaki, to write a preface to the "Anthology of Zhu-ShunShui. It was in 1696.
Judging from this research the following facts were glanced. From the beginning, Tanpaku Asaka, also a pupil of Zhu-ShunShui, played a very significant role. He had close connections with the Ando family, who were Confucianists of the Yanagawa clan, also to collect Seian's prose and poetry. After Seian's death, the Yanagawa clan and the Mito clan continued to cooperate with each other. A publisher in Kyoto Tazaemon Ibaraki and his whole family Hikokuro Ogawa in Edo who contracted to publish books edited in Shokokan, were always conscientious workers for the Mito clan.