Studies of HAIKAI and PICTURES on e-baisho and haikai-ichimaizuri
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIRA Sueo  Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70046572)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordse-baisho / multi-color e-baisho / haikai-ichimaizuri / Buson / Kobayashi Eitaku / Suncho / Ryuha / Socho / 月明文庫 / 柳波女 / 李喬 / 畔李 / 李州 / 寸長『歳旦帳』(宝暦5年) / 歳旦(さいたん) / 蕪村(ぶそん) / 蕪村摺物「大黒天」図 / 小林永濯(こばやしえいたく) / たまひろひ(絵俳書) / 安永三年蕪村春興帖 / 蕪村画大黒天像 / 買山(ばいざん) / 巣兆(そうちょう) / あをたづら(絵俳書)
Research Abstract
1.I made three books for three years..
(1)In 2001, my homepage "Database haikai-ichimaizuri" was published as a book of the title "The world of haikai-ichimaizuri". It has pictures and descriptions for all 49 pieces of haikai-ichimaizuri, containing 2-page of color picture. Because this book contains explanations about the outline, history and etc, it became more convenient for many people than before, especially an international use can also be borne by having English version. (2)In 2002, I performed a total of 216-page edit, and wrote two pieces of papers' History of multi-color printing in Japan Edo period and haikai-ichimaizuri' and 'Saitan-cho, e-baisho, multi-color e-baisho', as the editorial supervisor of feature articles on history of multi-color printing in Japan Edo period and haikai-ichimaizuri ("Edo bungaku" 25 published by Perikansha publishing inc.). Especially in the latter paper in it, I showed historical deployment of e-baisho multi-color e-baisho by using many pictures. … More In these feature articles, I positioned haikai-ichimaizuri in Edo literature, and emphasized the necessity for interdisciplinary research between haikai and arts history. (3)In 2003, I performed the arrangement and took bibliographies from 3000 books of haisho collection "(Kura) Getsumei collection" at Ishikawa Prefectural Library. This collection has many pieces of rare e-baisho and haikai-ichimaizuri which were made in Kanazawa area.
2.Collecting of e-baisho and haikai-ichimaizuri
I will mention only about important items. I purchased e-baisho (1)Suncho "Horeki 5nen saitan" (1756), (2)Ryuha "Nizake" (1794), (3)Socho "Aotazura" (1812), and haikai-ichimaizuri (4)Buson 'Daikokuten-zu' (1783), (5)44 pieces of haikai-ichimaizuri which Baizan was concerned (1764〜1800). All of them are very rare printed matter.
3.Papers and lectures
I announced papers "Buson's Daikokuten", "Kobayashi Eitaku's haikai-ichimaizuri" and etc. And I gave two lectures about my subjects.
4.Books perusal in libraries and collections
I peruse books at libraries and collections in many areas. Especially I got a result at Maeda Tosanokami-ke Shiryokan Museum. The above is the outline of my research result. Less