Bibliographical studies on the "Genji-kokagami"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionKOBE SHINWA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATSUBO Takeshi  Kobe Shinwa Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00211764)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGenji-kokagami / Genji monogatari / 梗概書
Research Abstract
1. Research on block printing books, "Genji-kokagami" : I investigated the all eleven extant text of Genji-kokagami, which made it clear that every versions were not same contents. Research results were made available in the Bulletin of Shinwa Kokubun. 2. Research on variants, "Genji-kokagami" : The manuscripts were classified into six groups, and the variants of the first and second groups had different contents. Their outlines and tales deviate from the contents of story. So by examining the all 22 variorum editions, I thought of the importance to do comparative research among the similar texts, and arranged in a bibliographical introduction. 3. Research on popular editors, "Genji-kokagami" : I selected 47 kinds of text of popular editions, and reexamined those, and then the best for an original text was selected. 4. Main results I got from a series of investigations are follows. : (1) The publication of transcripts : I recognized 13 important books of "Genji-kokagami" according to a system of textual history, and each feature was described. Some of rare books were able to be introduced for the first time in our country. (2) The bibliographical introduction : I recognized the given systems of textual history in the groups of "Genji-kokagami". Thus the whole aspect of "Genji-kokagami" was introduced for the first time.