A Stusy of the Media Community and the Publication Network in the middle Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Atsuya  Mukogawa Women's University, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20102808)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSaikaku / Matsuoka Gentatsu / Nakanishi Takafusa / Publication Network / Publishing Media Community / Kujyokan Donei / Publisher / Shiyuken Kanimaru / 出版 / 視覚的メディア / 蟹丸 / 浪華管笠 / 紀行文 / 好色一代男 / 浮世草子 / 年代記 / 江戸時代 / 文化サークル / 近世 / 加屋宇兵衛 / 天文学 / 出版メディア / 俳諧 / 松岡恕庵 / 九如館鈍永 / 分化サークル
Research Abstract
This research was discussed from the two directions.
One was the consideration about the activities in a media community of scholars, publishers and Kyoka poets, such as Matsuoka Gentatsu, Nakanishi Takafusa or Shiyuken Kanimaru. The other was the investigation how Ihara Saikaku responded to the publishing media.
I have examined concretely that they had the cultural network through publication media and developed a wide range of activities. The activity of Gentatsu was not opened to society, but his pupils, publishers and Kyoka poets remade Gentatsu's scholarly activity into openness using publication media. In Takafusa's case, he worked as publisher Kagaya and also an astronomical scientist, and harmonized both of his position. He developed a wide range of activities as a member of a cultural network. Moreover, I cleared the function of Kyoka circle as a cultural network by taking his travelogue for instance.
Saikaku turned a novelist from a haikai poet, and I have discussed the meaning of going in a different direction as the validity of sending self message.
This research, as shown above, cleared that these authors or peoples, who related a publishing, investigated self consciously the function and usefulness of network as media of printing books.