Comprehensive Research Playwright OKADA Yachiyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionKIBI International University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshie  KIBI International University, Department of International Comparative Sociology School of International and Industrial Studies, Professor, 社会学部・国際社会学科, 教授 (80278986)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOKADA Yachiyo / shinpa / children's theatre / women playwrights / play review / play / TOKUTOMI Roka / TAI Yoko / 劇評家 / 小説 / 演劇教育 / 岡田八千代おかだやちよ / 秋元松代あきもとまつよ / 小津安二郎 / 劇作 / 演技 / 写実 / 秋元松代 / 清水邦夫 / 蘆花 / 灰燼 / 脚色 / 劇作家 / パリ / フェミニズム
Research Abstract
Between 2001 and 2004, I conducted research on the playwright OKADA Yachiyo. For the first two years, I focused on overseas research while also conducting investigations in Japan. I could not collect as much material as I had hoped as I had difficulty trading her activities during World War II, but was able to trace in general her activities in Paris. Regarding her play viewing, I was unable to discover much. I presented a conference paper on OKADA and her cousin FUJITA Tsuguharu and SATSUMA Jirohachi.
On the domestics font, I conducted investigations on OKADA's shinpa connections as OKADA had headed a children's theatre company for the offspring of shinpa and kabuki actors. However as the members she had trained directly had already died, interviews were not possible. Concerning OKADA's ties with other women playwrights, I interviewed her close associate, TAI Yoko, whose theatre magazine, Akansasu, was dedicated to publishing the works of women playwrights. This interview provided me with much material, including copies of the magazine itself, and opened the way for further investigations.
Over the four years of research, I gathered as much material as possible and in the final year compiled and published a chronology of OKADA's works. While it may be incomplete, this is the first of its kind on her opus. I also wrote critics analyses of her dramatic works and play reviews. I wrote on her adaptation of TOKUTOMI Roka's Kaijin and her play reviews on kabuki and shinengeki (new theatre) for the theatre magazine, Kabuki, particularly on her first play review entitled"Masagoza no Ukiyo Seigen"(Seigen of the Masago Theatre). In my view, OKADA should be considered a pioneering woman playwright. These articles have been published in the Japan Society for Theatre Research journal and in university journal, etc.