A study of heroic legends in the Ryukyu islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNIIMI COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nobuyuki  NIIMI COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF LIBERAL ARTS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教養科, 助教授 (60290508)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsheroic legend / Ryukyu Islands / Ryukyu Dynasty / TAMETOMO / SHUNTEN / SATTO / ERABUYONONUSHI / OYAKEAKAHACHI / 与湾大親五郎 / 名柄大親八丸 / 具志川按司 / 佐銘川大主 / 英祖 / 尚円
Research Abstract
In this research, I investigated the heroic legends in the Ryukyu Islands. Investigation areas are the Amami Islands, Okinawa Islands, and Yaeyama Islands. The names of the heroes whom I investigated on the Amami Islands are "SANEKUSANJIRO," "ERABUYONONUSHI," "YUWANOOOYA," "NAGARAHACHIGAN"etc. "SANEKUSANJIRO" is a powerful hero. His father is said to be "TAMETOMO," a famous samurai in Japan. "ERABUYONONUSHI" is a tragic hero on the Okinoerabu-Island.
The names of the heroes whom I investigated on Okinawa Islands are "SHUNTEN," "EISO," "SATTO," "SHOUHASHI," "SHOUEN" etc. They are founders of Ryukyu Dynasty. It is said that the father of "SHUNTEN" is also a samurai "TAMETOMO." The names of the heroes whom I investigated on Kume-Island are "GUSHIKAWAAJI," "DOUNOHIYA," "CHINBE"etc. Kume-Island belongs to Okinawa Islands. "CHINBE" is a female shaman.
The names of the heroes whom I investigated on Yaeyama Islands are "OYAKEAKAHACHI," "NAKAMAMITSUKEI," "NAATAFUUJI" etc. It has been thought that "OYAKEAKAHACHI" was a person who had resisted Ryukyu Dynasty. However, it is thought to be one of heroes now.
The substance of the heroic legends of Ryukyu Islands was clarified by this research.