Literary Works Carved on Rocks in the Lingnan Region: Toward Establishing Resources for the Landscape Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionShimane University (2002)
Shiga University (2001)
Principal Investigator
TOSAKI Tetsuhiko  Shimane Univ., Law and Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (40183876)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCharacters carved on rocks / Landscape Literature / Guilin Area / YUAN Hui / LI Bo / WU Wu-ling / YAN Zhen-qing / LI Yang-bing / 韓方明 / 唐代山水文学 / 国際研究者交流 / 顔真卿
Research Abstract
All of the literary works carved on stone are very valuable sources of data on philology in China. The historical materials carved on rocks of mountains in particular are not only valuable data to the textual criticism of nature landscape literature in China, but also direct evidence showing the course of its development. Recently, a large body of prose and verses written in the Tang Dynasty were recompiled and new editions of All Tang Prose 『全唐文新編』 ang All Tang Verse 『全唐詩補編』 were published. These new editionds include a great deal of stone-carved writing, but most are epitaphs carved on unearthed stone tablets; literary works on mountain rocks are largely ignored. In the present study, I conducted research in the Guilin (桂林) Area of the Lingnan (嶺南) Region, where carving on rock is concentrated, examined this carving, and tried to restore the original texts. The result of this research showed that several hundred characters included in the authoritative books All Tang Prose ang All Tang Verse should be corrected. Writing which had not been included in those books was also newly discovered on the rocks. The corrections and additions put together far exceed, 1,000 characters. In addition, in the newly found data, one could find the names of famous authors and calligraphers such as YAN Zhen-qing (顔真卿), LI Yang-bing (李陽冰), LI Bo (李渤), LI She (李渉), WU Wu-ling (呉武陵), HAN Fang-ming (韓方明), YUAN Hui (元晦). In the present study, I also studied the holographs of the calligraphy, considered the authenticity of the work, and researched the facts of the lives of the writers, such as their career, the year when the works were produced, their friendships, and similar points.