A Study of the Diaries of Trip in Kanbun Style by Shin-yo Jokoh, a Modern-Period Scholar of the Seto Inland Sea Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KANOU Mitsunori  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30132426)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChinese Stduies in Japan / Bakumatsu-Meiji Era / Shin-yo Jokoh / A Diary in Kanbun Style / Fuji-sanyuuki / Matsushimaki / Sanjun-Teiki / The Uwajima City Library / 帰献録(松島記) / 鳩ヶ谷鈴村家文書 / 博多鈴村家文書 / 幕末・明治 / 漢詩 / 鈴村譲 / 存々斎集 / 『帰献録(富士山遊記)』 / 校本作成 / 漢詩漢文訳注
Research Abstract
As a recipient of the "Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)(2)"which started in October 2001, the present investigator, Mitsunori Kanou, has tried to do research, while visiting the Uwajima City Library in Shikoku Island many times, on the material relating to Shin-yo Jokoh, which is held in the "Hatogaya-Suzumura Family Papers" and "Hakata-Suzumura Family Papers." As a result, it has turned out that the text Kanou had used so far does not belong to the "Hakata-Suzumura Family Papers," but to the "Hatogaya-Suzumura Family Papers." Therefore, the present researcher corrected the wrong information about the text mentioned in his paper, "The Works of Shin-yo Jokoh IV," part of the whole "An Introduction to the Study of Shin-yo Jokoh," which was published in 1990. Also, he printed the transcripted documents relating to both "Matsushima-kiko," a writing on his trip to Matsushima (one of the scenic trip in Japan), and "Sanjun-Teiki," a journal of Shin-ya Jokoh's one-month trip. In addition, Kanou ended his four-year research by making annotations to the "Fuji-San yuuki," a writing of Jokoh's journey into the Mt.Fuji, And "Matsushima-Kiko," a writing on his trip to Matsushima.