Reconstruction of Proto Chu-qu Sub-Group of Wu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AKITANI Hiroyuki  Ehime University, Faculty of Law and letters, Associate professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (10263964)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChinese / dialectology / Wu dialect / Chu-qu sub group / reconstruction / phonological history / 処衢方言群
Research Abstract
1. I have reconstructed Proto north-western sub-group of Chu-qu dialects according to the data of four Chu-qu dialects, namely, Changshan (常山) dialect, Yushan (玉山) dialect, Jiangshan (江山) dialect and Guangfeng (広豊) dialect. It contains 29 initials, 76 finals and 8 tones. The number of finals is numerous. It means that Proto north-western sub-group of Chu-qu dialects is very archaic. "Proto north-western sub-group of Chu-qu dialects" will be published in Japan or Taiwan in 2003.
2. I have published three articles. "Stratum of Zhi Zhi Zhi (支脂之) rime and Yu (魚) rime in the early Wu dialects" are published on the "Zhong guo Yu wen" which is the most influencial journal in the field.