| Project/Area Number |
13610540
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
中国語・中国文学
| Research Institution | KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY (2003) Aichi Prefectural University (2001-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Ray Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10142358)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ERICKSON Donna Women's College, Department of International Culture Studies, Professor, 国際文化学科, 教授 (80331586)
吉池 孝一 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30220586)
樋口 勇夫 名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70267912)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Word Tone / Light Tone / FO / Coarticulation / EMA / EMG / ピッチ / 顎位 / 舌位 |
| Research Abstract |
It is well known that Chinese is a monosyllable based tone language, but in Guanhua and Wu dialects the interaction of stress accent and tone has given birth to the word tone, which is synchronically predictable either by the tone of the first syllable or that of the last syllable within a polysyllabic phonological word. In the present research, phonetic characteristics of the word tone are investigated mainly by experimental techniques. Acoustic measurements were made on tens of Guanhua and Wu dialects ; articulatory EMA experiments were conducted on the Standard Bejing Mandarin. These data were analyzed and examined with reference to the data obtained by the physiological EMG experiment. It is argued that the "word tone" theory proposed by T.Hayata is effective in analyzing the tonal and accentual phenomena observable in Chinese dialects. Some theoretical issues were discussed in historical perspectives ; development of stress accent, emergence of the accentual phenomena, differentiation of the word tone category disappearance of stress accent and loss of the morphemic identity.