A Study of the Chinese Phonology during the Yuan Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionAOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENDO Mitsuaki  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30176804)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChinese historical phonology / Yuan dynasty / the Zhongyuan Yinyun / the Zhongzhou yuefu / the Zhongzhou Yinyun / the Shubun Yinryaku / yinyun leibian the Menggn Ziyun / the Quan yuanqu me / 中原音韻 / 中州楽府音韻類編 / 中州音韻 / 聚分韻略 / 蒙古字韻 / 全元曲 / 『聚分音韻』
Research Abstract
In this study, I reexamined various phonological materials of the Yuan dynasty. First, the domestic documents such as the Zhongyuan yinyun, the Zhongzhou yuefu yinyun leibian phonology and so on, which are the fundamental materials for the research of the Yuan dynasty phonology, were converted as digital database by unicord, and then I researched their compiling processes. As a result, new findings that advance the former discussions are obtained: It was known that the Zhongyuan yinyun was enlarged on the basis of the Zhongzhou yuefu yinyun leibian, and the later was compiled by picking up basic characters in the Guangyun sequently; it has been clarified that the Guangyun was also used in the enlarging process of the Zhongyuan yinyun. In the research process, I examined the various versions of the Zhongyuan yinyun, including the Kyou Shooku version of the Yuan dynasty the is the oldest version among the existent copies, moreover, I succeded to collect a newly found Ming dynasty version. In this newly discovered version, there are phonetical descriptions to the each final which are not seen in the other versions, they are expecially interisting. Moreover, I tried to incoporate the previous systematical studies on hPhags-pa materials such as the Menggu ziyun into our project. On the other hand, I researched the Zhiyuan Yiyu, which is a valuable Sino-Mongolian material. For the time being, the database of the Persian documents and the Japanese documents is not completed. Fundamental researches were also done for incorporation of the rhyme characters in the Quan Yuanqu. As a result of these studies, aspects of various phonological documents of the Yuan dynasty are clarified in detail, the basic work for incorporation the all previous research materials and results were done.