Project/Area Number |
13610542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
中国語・中国文学
Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YUTORI Iizuka Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60151239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SETO Hiroshi Setsunann University, Faculty of International Languages and Cultures, Assistant Professor, 国際言語文化学部, 助教授 (80187864)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Chinese civilized play / Early Chinese play / China / International researcher exchange / International information exchange / Shinmin / Minming / Translated play / 改良京劇 / 陸鏡若 / 春柳社 / 鄭正秋 |
Research Abstract |
Translated plays occupy an important position in the programs of Chinese civilized plays (Early Chinese plays). Many romanticists plays were accepted especially from France. Many of them were brought to China via Japan. By examining the work describing Napoleon in Chinese plays over three sorts of plays (traditional plays, civilized plays, and translated plays), the following special features of Chinese civilized plays became clear. 1.There's no clear distinction between traditional plays and civilized plays. 2.Yearning for Western civilization is strong. 3.The authors have an interest in the work of nonfiction. 4.Revolution and romance are the major themes. 5.It is influenced by literature and theater of Japan. There are two famous theatrical companies who worked in the golden age of civilized plays. They are Shinmin and Minming. Shinmin performed 254 programs and 475 public performances from September, 1913 to July, 1914~ On the other hand, Minming performed 355. programs and 1339 public performances from November, 1913 to January, 1917. "Kong Gu Lan" is a popular program which two theatrical companies performed repeatedly. This work dramatized Japanese author Kuroiwa Ruiko's novel "Nonohana". In the past, the research of this field depended on recollection of the theatrical people of China who were concerned with early theater. However, now the analysis based on data of those days needs to be reviewed again. Moreover, we have to develop joint research with Chinese researchers, and researchers of other similar fields like traditional plays.