The Portrayal of Women in Classical Chinese Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
KAKEHI Kumiko  Nara Univ.; Faculty of Letters; Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80031342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Shizuka  Kansei Gakuin Univ.; School of Humanities; Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00237603)
HAYASHI Kana  Kyoto Prefectural Univ.; Faculty of Letters; Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30272933)
NOMURA Ayuko  Nara Women's Univ.; Faculty of Letters; Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60288660)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHistory of women in China / Female Appellation / Lie-nu Zhuan 列女伝 / Du-fu 妬婦 / Shou-xu 寿序 / 語られた女 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
The main objective of this research project was to review classical Chinese literature from the standpoint of women. More specifically, we sought to analyze how women were portrayed and described in works of classical Chinese literature.
For this project, KAKEHI Kumiko focused primarily on an evaluation of late Qing Dynasty literature, NOMURA Ayuko investigated Shou-xu 寿序 and Mushiming 墓志銘 from Song, Ming, and Qing Dynasties, HAYASI Kana focused on poetry from the Six Dynasties period, and NARITA Shizuka focused on poetry the Tang Dynasty. The research team members held meetings to examine "Book of New Approaches to Women's History of China", which was published by the Chinese Women's History Research Association. Some of these findings were published by KAKEHI Kumiko "Book Review of "Book of New Approaches to Women's History of China"" ("JYOSEISHIGAKU The Annals of Women's History", No,11). In addition, Kumiko Kakehi performed a study of Female Appellation and "Lie-nu Zhuan 列女伝", and published her findings. n addition, Kana Hayashi published the results of her studies of the "A Study on Du-fu 妬婦". Records of henpecked husband" in the literature of the Six Dynasties period.
NOMURA Ayuko's studies of Ming and Qing Dynasty literature were focused on women's Shou-xu 寿序, and she analyzed the emergence of Shou-xu 寿序 as a new form of literature in the Ming Qing Dynasties from the standpoint of the Chinese concepts of "Xiao 孝" (filial piety) and "Jia 家" (family). The Shou-xu 寿序 are compiled under the title "A Study on Shou-xu 寿序 for Women in Ming-Qing China" in the book "Literature and Gender in Ming-Qing China", which was published in China.