Evolution from Feminism to Postfemimsm : Whereabouts of the Late Victorian Poetess Louisa Sarah Bevington
Project/Area Number |
13610545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
DR.EIJUN Senaha Hokkaido U., Grad.School of Letters, Asc.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (10281768)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | 19C / U.K. / Literature / Prose / Poetry / Women's Literature / Women's Studies / Anarchism / 女性 / フェミニズム / ポストフェミニズム / アナキズム / 政治 / アナーキズム |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project has been to locate, compile, and publicize in homepage as many primary sources of Louisa saraha Bevington as possible, and I believe the project has almost achieved its goal with success as the compiled report now consists of over 400 pages The product of this project is also available at my homepage Torch (http://www.hucc.hokudai.ac.jp/〜p16571/). In addition to the poet's biographical data, the outcome of this project is new to most literary scholars, as her birth as well as death dates are clarified with backgrounds and her essays and poems, which were not compiled in her representative three collections of poems, are presented not only in the project report but also in my homepage for the first time. Bevington's poetic as well as political career can be divided into three periods. Up until the 1870s, she wrote naturalistic poems with Christian as well as evolutionist tendencies. Her questions were answered by her faith, scientific observation, and transcendentalist understanding of nature. In the 1880s, as her attention moved toward society, she left Quakerism behind and began writing critical poems and essays while struggling to find a better solution for society's problems. When she came back to England, in the 1890s, she identified herself as an anarchist and wrote against the self-evident injustices and evils of late Victorian England. Her personal evolution, from innocent Quaker to agnostic ideologist and political activist, is expressed in her representative works of each decade : Key-Notes (1876), Poems, Lyrics, and Sonnets (1882), and Liberty Lyrics (1895) along with her less known poems and essays. Lastly I would like to thank everyone who made this project possible and the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Reaseach which helped me continue this to the goal