Project/Area Number |
13610548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Yoshihiko TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (70014800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Hiroshi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10212549)
SHIGAKI Mitsuhiro TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of International Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (60215960)
OIDE Kyoji TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (20007230)
YAMADA Makoto TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of International Cultural Studies, Asso.Professor, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 助教授 (90200740)
KUBO Shunichi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Asso.Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50161659)
MIZOKOSHII Akira TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of International Cultural Studies, Professor (80109123)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Foreign language education / CALL / Contents analysis / Evaluation / CD-ROM / Internet / 外国語学習 / コンテンツ |
Research Abstract |
Now a new learning system of the foreign language called CALL is planned at many universities and is already introduced partially. But the learning software which is used for it is not always considered enough and is selected. This research aims at analyzing and evaluating the contents of the learning software. We want to contribute to the construction of the new learning system of the foreign language. For this purpose we have analyzed the following. 1) Collecting and analysis of the CD-ROM learning software. 2) Analysis of the learning materials on the web. 3) Analysis of the contents which were developed by the other universities themselves. We want to build up a new learning system of the foreign language which satisfies the different wishes and the purposes of the learners and teachers.