Representations of Self-Love in Blake's Composite Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IMA-IZUMI Yoko  University of Tsukuba Institute of Literature and Linguistics, Associate Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (40151667)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBlake / self-love / composite art / body / spector / eighteenth-century / visual / verbal / イギリス / ディスコース / デジタル処理
Research Abstract
Two years have been spent in examining the ways in which William Blake represented the idea of self-love in his poetry as well as in his visual art. Blake's visual art is conventionally examined independently of his verbal text, despite that the two mediums of art are inseparably combined in Blake's execution of art. Blake's poems that are actually interlined with illustrations, and I regard the two mediums of art as a form of composite art.
In my analysis of Blake's composite art, I focus upon the key idea "self-love." Having clarified what he meant by that idea against the eighteenth-century understanding of it, I examined how the idea was visualized in Blake's works, especially in his later illuminated works. Deformed human bodies that appear in his works from time to time represent, as I have clarified, the false self, which is personified as a Blakean character called "specter" or an executor of self-love.
I made use of digitized pictures that I made, with a computer program, from the facsimiles of Blake's illuminated works. The use of such digitized pictures was of great help for me to analyze details of fine prints by Blake.