Eco-Med Networking for Global Awareness : A Lexical Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionChuo University (2002)
University of Tsukuba (2001)
Principal Investigator
BARFIELD Andrew  Chuo University,Faculty of Law,Assistant Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (10280900)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscorpus of student writing / interview case study / noticing and recording collocations / pilot study / oral production of collocations / semantic transparency / collocational centrality / delexicalization / データ / 分析 / 具体的な考察 / 教授方法 / 実験 / 研究発表 / コーパス / 事例研究 / 困難点 / 予備調査 / コロケーションへの注目、その取り出しと産出 / 適切なリソース / 訓練計画 / 戦略的な見出し語リスト
Research Abstract
In Heisei 13, a corpus of about 100,000 words and a student-selected target list of relevant URLs were established. Students were interviewed in depth about (a) how they notice and retrieve collocations from their readings; (b) what difficulties they face in noticing, retrieving and analyzing collocations. A pilot study was also conducted with one class group as to which collocations learners retrieve from a common text and which collocations learners use in summarizing the same text. The pilot study was extended to include a total of 86 students at the start of Heisei 14. This study led to several insights about the connections between noticing, retrieving and producing collocations. Because of time limits, the research project in Heisei 14 focused on analyzing the data collected and on establishing solid research insights. These included the semantic transparency of different verb + noun collocations, and the central role that collocations play in carrying the information content of texts. Delexicalization was also identified as a key process in collocational development. A 100-page report was written summarizing and discussing the different research results. The focus on research meant that the production of web-based learning materials had to be delayed, but the theoretical basis for the production of such pedagogic materials is now clear.