The Making of the Myth of Rural England in Edward in Edwardian Period and E.M. Forester's Fiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AI Tanji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90133686)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEdwardian Period / E.M.Forester / Howards End / Myth of Rural England / National Deterioration and Regeneration / Back-to the Land Movement / 田園のイングランド / 野外劇 / ヴァージニア・ウルフ / 田園のイグランド / 国民の退化 / 民族の再生 / 産業革命 / 土地へ還れ / 田園都市
Research Abstract
In England, the decay of the countryside started in mid-1870s with the Agricultural Depression. In the cities and towns, on the other hand, the explosion of the population, which began with the Industial Revolution in the late eighteenth century, caused as its result the environmental aggravation of the urban districts at the end of the nineteenth century. Under the influence of Darwinian discourses they came to be regarded as nightmarish places where the bodies of its residents were exhausted and as.a whole began to show a sign of national deterioration.
Stimulated by the advance of the cities and towns, and the progressing decay of the countryside, appeared between the fin de siecle and 1920s the ideology which could be named the myth of rural England : the original identity of England lies in the the countryside. With the slogan of 'Back to the Land," it showed itself in various forms (political, social, cultural, etc.) of back-to-the-countryside movement.
This present research project has traced, through an interdisciplinary reading of texts of the period from 1880s to 1920s related with town problems and Back-to-the-Land movements, the historical process in which the national identity of England was formed on the basis of the myth of rural England, and also interpreted E. M. Forster's Howards End (1910) in the intertexual relation of these social and cultural texts. In collaboration with. Yasuko Shidara, I have made clear, by thoroughly historicizing Howards End, how its text is woven under the influence of the contemporary ideology called the myth of rural England.