A Study of Native American Literature since 1970's and its Historical and Cultural Backgrounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES
Principal Investigator
ARA Konomi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90119529)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHybridization / Native / Native American Literature / WWJI / Navaho / Leslie M. Silko / Louise Erdrich / Half-breed / ネイティヴ・アメリカン / ネイティヴ・アメリカン文学 / ハイブリディティ(混血) / 戦争 / 砂絵 / アメリカ・インディアン / 文学 / 民俗学
Research Abstract
One of the aims of this research is to collect the basic references and works of literature related to the study of Native Americans in the US. Due to the recent academic development in this field in the US, many of the out-of-print books are being reprinted. With this grant-in-aid for scientific research, I was able to collect the books and photographic materials rather substantially. Through my research on the subject of the Native American literature and its historical and cultural background, I began to consider the topic of hybridization an utmost importance in conjunction with the present day world of globalization. "Half-breed Indian" has been a literary theme in the past and present, but mainly in a negative sense. James Clifford mentions heterogeneity, relatedness and inventiveness as qualities of the Native American "half-breed" which I take not only as specific qualities attributed only to the 'Native Americans but also as qualities representing American people with its creed of democracy and individualism. Hybridization is a key term to interpret the Native American literature after 1970's that leads to the interpretation of American literature as a whole, because of the extensive inclusiveness of "American" literature itself. I was given a chance to present a paper on this subject at the annual conference of the 'Society of the World Literature, which turned into a publication for the journal of the Society. This research develops into the interpretation of American culture in general by means of a specific, study of Native American literature and its historical and cultural background. The research aid, which enabled me to concentrate 'on the specific theme, I have begun to think of the possibilities of an even wider research project. The grant-in-aid for scientific research has given me a favorable academic result and it inspired me for wider research possibilities in the future.