Political, Cultural, and Psychoanalytical Aspects of Hearing and Gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ZETTSU Tomoyuki  Tokyo Gakugei University, Dept. of English, Associate Professor, 教育学部・第一部・言語文学第二学科, 助教授 (40262216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Keiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Dept. of English, Associate Professor, 教育学部・第一部・言語文学第二学科, 助教授 (40323737)
KONDO Hiroyuki  Tokyo Gakugei University, Dept. of English, Associate Professor, 教育学部・第一部・言語文学第二学科, 助教授 (00302901)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshearing / gender / music / Cold War / sexual violence / Orientalism / marriage / Shakespeare / アメリカ合衆国 / イギリス / テネシー・ウィリアムズ / テレサ・ハッキャン・チャ / 主体形成
Research Abstract
This study aims at throwing new light on the relationship between "hearing" and gender in its political, cultural, and psychoanalytical aspects. By introducing the concept of "hearing" to the classic feminist studies of "looking" and its power politics, we have examined various literary/cultural phenomena while focusing on many ambiguous ways of engendering power, which cannot be subsumed into the simplistic binary of the "looking" subject and the "looked" object. Throughout this study, we have addressed the following two issues : 1) How do spoken words or sounds addressed to a person (in the form of literary as well as cultural utterances) influence his/her gender identity? 2) How are such auditory operations connected with the question of power?
To clarify these issues, we have covered a wide range of topics and materials. Focusing on twentieth-century American literature, Tomoyuki Zettsu has pointed out that poetic as well as dramatic utterances often engender "floating signifiers," thereby enabling the auditory subversion of gender identities. With emphasis on political feminism, moreover, Keiko Nitta has investigated Asian-American literary culture to find that "silence" figures largely at the intersection of different national identities. In addition, Hiroyuki Kondo has demonstrated the ways in which theatrical voices enact gender-related sufferings, calling attention to a variety of British dramatists from William Shakespeare to Samuel Beckett.