How can the native English speakers tell that a speaker is not a native speaker but a learner once they hear the learner speak?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Masatoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教授 (80216308)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscorpus / writing / data base / learner / sentence / collocation / FL / ESL / English / 第二言語習得 / 定型表現 / 第二言語取得
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate how native English speakers can tell that a speaker is not a native speaker but a learner once they hear the learner speak. Special emphasis has been placed on collocational expressions. I have compared the collocational expressions that EFL learners use to those which only native English speakers use, and analyzed the influence of the EFL learners' mother tongue.
I have created a special parallel corpus which consists of EFL learners' sentences, native English speakers' sentences, and the Japanese translation. The quantitative comparison shows that the native English speakers use about 1.2 more collocational expressions than EFL learners. The qualitative comparison of the collocational expressions within the context using the corpus has proved that this method of comparison makes it possible to pursue the foreign "soundingness" of EFL learners' expressions.
With the method which has been established in this research, we can conduct systematic studies on collocational expressions that EFL learners use. Although some of the corpus data has been manually processed in this research, formulaic data processing can be automated by computer programming, which will make the investigation more efficient.