A Study of the Bronte Juvenilia (2) …Branwell Bronte…
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
IWAKAMI Haruko  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40184858)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBranwell Bronte / Angrian Legends / Young Men / Ashantee / Verdoplis / ロウグ / アレグザンダー・パーシー / ノーサンガーランド / ヴェルドポリス / 侵略戦争 / ニジェール
Research Abstract
This research project focused on the involvement of Branwell Bronte in the process of creating the Bronte juvenilia covering a period of nearly fifteen years. Branwell worked together with his sister Charlotte for the first ten years and influenced her greatly in terms of the subject matter as well as story development.
In the first year of this project, I deal with The History of the Young Men' by Branwell. This prose narrative is significant because it parallels several of Charlotte's works at this time. I tried to trace how Branwell and Charlotte influence on each other, and discussed features of Branwell's which were against the native Africans in his stories.
In the second year, I dealt with Branwell's two war stories entitled 'The War of Encroachment' and 'The War of Aggression'. They are considered to have played a large role in the development of the Angrian tales as a whole. The three major narratives I dealt with in my project, plus Letters from an Englishman' which I have already discussed, covered Branwell's first stage in the juvenilia as far as prose work was concerned. I also introduced research results of the latest studies on Branwell which were published in the Bronte Studies published by the Bronte Society England.
In addition to the research mentioned above, I published a translation of 'A Leaf from an Unopened Volume' by Charlotte Bronte published by Takashobo & Yumi Press in April 2001, as well as an article entitled Post-colonial Features in the Bronte Juvenilia' published by Kaibunsha in October 2001. Besides the reseach on the Bronte juvenilia, I have recently started additional research on the reception of the Brontes in Japan since the late nineteenth century. I authored an article in the Bronte Studies (vol.27, part 2) and two articles in the Rising Generation (vol.148, issues 4 & 5) published by Kenkyusha, Japan.