Studies on the Relationship between American Literature/Culture and Alcohol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Yuichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (20135635)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsalcohol / drinking / temperance / American literature / 酔いどれアメリカ文学 / アメリカ文化 / 禁酒小鋭 / スモールタウン
Research Abstract
I have successfully collected many texts of "temperance novels" which are rather hard to obtain by the field works at many libraries both at home and abroad. Some analysis of the materials have already been published in my papers and books. My translation of T ・S ・Arthur's TEN NIGHTS AT THE BAR-ROOM together with the introduction to be published soon is also a result of this study. I have already handed in the draft of a book of my own on this topic.
Last year I compiled a textbook of American literature which has a section where American literature is discussed from eleven key viewpoints, one of which is alcohol, another result of my study. The book also contains various excerpts from classical American literature. I have contributed introduction with notes to the text of Harriet Beecher Stowe.
I have also contributed a few essays to a forthcoming book of American and English literature in which I also discussed alcohol and its relation to American literature and culture. Through those books, I believe, the achievements of my studies are successfully made known to the general reading public.