Globalization and American Literature at the turn of the Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Chiyo  Osaka University, English Department, Research Associate, 文学研究科, 助手 (90200930)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsglobalization / American literature / turn of the century / Henry James / capitalism / cosmopolitanism / Creole / native American / 帝国主義 / plutocracy / 国際化 / ヘンリー・ジェーイムズ
Research Abstract
I explore certain features of a global culture newly emerging at the dawn of the twentieth century through an examination of American major novels as faithful documents of such a new trend. Globalization has become a popular topic among sociologies, economists, and literary critics in the past ten years, but current work on globalization tend to focus on contemporary society and literature. Assuming that the origin of contemporary global culture could be found about one hundred years ago, I apply recent globalization theory to late-nineteenth-and early-twentieth-century Western world and American literature, and show how skillfully major American novelists such as Henry James, who claims himself to be a cosmopolitan, represent distinct features of their new global community. In particular, I argue that in his novels James describes the world forcefully brought together by a new capitalist, consumer culture and also he presents another kind of cosmopolitan culture, that is, a hybrid Creole culture. Moreover, as the focus of critical attention has begun to shift from "globalization" to "empire" after terrorists' attacks to the United States, I became interested in the connection between globalization and imperialism/colonialism, considering that at the turn of the century different nations and cultures were mixed together but such a mixing produced asymmetrical, hierarchical relations among them.