Project/Area Number |
13610570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Josai International University (2002-2003) Nara Women's University (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
FUROMOTO Atsuko Josai International University, The Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80231942)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | literary cannibalism / music / religion / dance / immigration / multi-lingual / Caribbean countries / U.S.A., U.K., France / 女性作家 / 国籍 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Forming a Caribbean Studies group was one of my aims in this 3 year research project. 10 meetings for reading papers were held between Sep. 2001 and Dec. 2003. Each time, approximately 20 researchers participated in the discussion on the presented papers about the Caribbean history, society, literature, religion, music, movies and so on. From this gathering a book on Caribbean culture and literature is now being produced. The book entitled The wind from the Caribbean will come out in Sep.2004. (2) I myself have made researches mainly into the syncretism of West African beliefs and European Christianity --a typical phenomenon at heterology. What roles these "Creole religions", play in the life of Caribbean people, how they are represented in the postcolonial literary works by Caribbean women writers, and how different their representations are from "magical realism" ; these are new subjects that has grown, from this 3 Year research project.