Studies in Making of a Glossarial Concordance to All the Poetical Works of Seamus Heaney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Toshiaki  Tottori University, Faculty of Education and Regional Sciences, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (00031922)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSeamus Heaney / Complete Concordance / Glossarial Concordance / Death of a Naturalist / Door into the Dark / Seamus Heaney / Heaney / Glossary / Concordance / ヒーニー / コンコーダンス / グロサリー
Research Abstract
This research consists of a concordance and a glossary.
Now I have finished a complete concordance to Seamus Heaney which is based on his poetical works published by Faber and Faber. The editions are as follows ; Death of a Naturalist (Reprinted in 1991), Door into the Dark (Reprinted in 1972), Wintering Out (Reprinted in 1993), North (Reprinted in 1992), Field Work (First Published in 1979), Station Island (First Published in 1984). The Haw Lantern (First Published in 1987), Seeing Things (First Published in 1991), The Spirit Level (First Published in 1996), and Electric Light (First Published in 2001).
These editions, after being scanned using an OCR (optical character reader) and then carefully proofread by hand, became the basis from which the Concordance is made using the Micro-OCP (the Oxford Concordance Program). Even after processing by the Micro-OCP, however, the post-editing phase was extensive. This is, I think, the first complete concordance to Seamus Heaney.
And as far as the glossary is concerned, only two poetical works (Death of a Naturalist and Door into the Dark) have been finished. I have consulted the methods taken by Tomonori Matsushita's A Glossarial Concordance to William Langland's The Vision of Piers Plowman-The B-Text, C.T.Onions' A Shakespeare Glossary, and Marvin Spevack's The Harvard Concordance to Shakespeare, have chosen words to be glossed, and have tried to define the words briefly and clearly under the mixed form of a concordance and a glossary.