On the Modern Significance of Thoreau's Natural History focusing on Wild Fruits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Shoko  Hiroshima University Faculty of Integrated Arts and Science professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (60071536)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordswilderness / fruit / Henry David Thoreau / R. W. Emerson / nature writing / American Renaissance / ソロー / エマソン / アメリカ自然史 / ニューイングランド地誌
Research Abstract
This project's aim was to research the last Manuscript of Henry David Thoreau, Wild Fruits recently textualized in 2000 from Norton Publisher (USA) edited by Professor Dean. The targets of the research were first to clarify the contents and structure of the text, secondly to interpret an ecological philosophy and structure of the manuscript as a whole. For that purpose the project translated the text, Wild Fruits, into Japanese to understand the academic sources referred by Thoreau and grasp the contents of the text itself as well.
As for the achievement of the research, I could quote the following 4 items:
1. Publication of a Translated Wild Fruits from Shohakusha based in Tokyo
2. Three Academic papers in the academic Journals
3. Two presentations at International Conferences
4. Three review essays relating the project theme