A Study of Complement Types and CP-Structures
Project/Area Number |
13610581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
INADA Toshiaki Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (80108258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIOKA Noriaki Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究院, 助教授 (80198431)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Clausal Typing / CP Structure / Negative Polarity Item / Echo Question / Cross Over Phenomena / Reconstruction / Clause Type / CP Structure / Negation / NPI / Echo Question / Cross Over / Reconstruction / Minimalism / 機能範疇 / 補文構造 / 疑問文 / 否定文 / 間接疑問文 / 補文 / PolP |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated the clausal types and the properties of clause peripheral CP-structure with special reference to embedded interrogative clauses and the syntactic structures of negative sentences. Specifically we have examined the syntactic and semantic characteristics of the varieties of embedded questions and negative sentences in English and Japanese. We have demonstrated that the previous assumptions concerning the structures of embedded interrogative clauses include some serious problems and suggested a promising alternative approach, which can explain the varieties of embedded interrogative sentences shown in some dialects of English. We have also pointed out that the previous studies on the structure of negative sentences are not adequate, based on the elaborated analyses of the nature of negative polarity items, cross-over phenomena, and the reconstruction effects among others. These results have been published in papers and the oral presentations concerning the achievements have been made in various academic conferences.