Transformation of Puritanism in the 19th Century American Literature, Concerning Emily Dickinson
Project/Area Number |
13610582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HARAGUCHI Saburo Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (80046127)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | American Literature / American Poetry / New England / Religion / Puritanism / Transcendentalism / American Renaissance / Biography / 19世紀 / エマスン / ホーソーン / ディキンスン / 自然観 / New England Culture / Puritanism / Transcendentalism / Imagism / American Renaissance / 教会 / 科学思想 / 宗教思想 |
Research Abstract |
1.Trying to trace the transformation of puritan culture in New England in the 19th Century America, I have translated and introduced Emily Dickinson's letters to □T.W.Higginson, □Samuel Bowles, □Judge Lord, and □her family members and cousins. 2.By the advice of St. Armand, Brown U., I have translated Paul Ferlazzo's Emily Dickinson. 3.Aiming at writing her biography, I have created a more accurate year by year annual of Emily Dickinson. 4.I have selected 100 best poems of ED, and translated them. Also, I have shown some samples of reading to the Japanese audience. 5.Checking the curricula of Amherst College and Mt.Holyoke Seminary in those days, I have proved that those are very practical ones with emphasis on agriculture economy and geology, while putting special emphasis on religious education. 6.I am now tracing the puritan origins and their development in both English and American lit.