Project/Area Number |
13610583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Osaka Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Hidenaga Osaka Women's University, Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文社会学部, 助教授 (00212598)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | D.H.Lawrence / Kangaroo / St.Mawr / The Plumed Serpent / Crowd / Asia / Pacific / nativist modernism / ラカン / ジジェク / ジル・ドゥルーズ / 現実界 / 反帝国主義 / 悪 / 浮遊するシニフィアン / ウォルター・ベン・マイケルズ / 復讐心 / 社会ダーウィン主義・優生学 / 自然 / 文明 / 破壊的創造 / 生成パターン / 自己言及性 / オーストラリア / アメリカ / エコクリティシズム |
Research Abstract |
1. The representations of the crowd in Kangaroo (1923) and St.Mawr (1925) by D.H.Lawrence (1885-1930), a British modernist writer, were compared. As a result, it has turned out that the potential of the crowd and revenge disappears in St.Mawr. 2. By reference to what Walter Benn Michaels terms "nativist modernism," the representation of Asia in St.Mawr was analyzed in terms of its meaning and function. It has become clear that "the core of Asia" is meant to be "Tartary" and that St.Mawr expresses the same sense of crisis over the Yellow Peril as The Rising Tide of Color against White World-Supremacy by Lothrop Stoddard (1883-1950), superimposing the America fear on Europe. But a close examination of the features of evil has revealed that evil from "the core of Asia" becomes, as it were, a floating signifier without a clear referent within the text. 3. By reference to some works of Gilles Deleuze and Michel Foucault, St.Mawr and The Plumed Serpent (1926) were examined in terms of Nazism and imperialism. As a result, it has been proved that St.Mawr is more involved with nativism than Michaels allows and that The Plumed Serpent is anti-imperialistic as well as Nazistic.