W.B. Yeats's View of Culture : The Limitation and Possibility of Cultural Hybridity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hiroyuki  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50131678)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsW.B. Yeats / Yeats's poetics / Yeats's view of culture / Unity of Culture / Cultural hybridity / pority of culture / postcolonial / Protestant Ascendancy / 文化的混交 / アイルランド / ダイクティック / 共同的指示代名詞 / 遠隔的指示代名詞 / 文化の調和性 / 南北統一
Research Abstract
Based on the initial research plan which is to examine the limitation and possibility of W.B.Yeats's view of Irish cultures from various perspectives, the present writer published three essays in the past two years. The outlines of these essays are as follow:
1. In "Yeats's Subject Positions on Irish Cultures in his Poems, with Special Reference to the Deixis 'that'," the present writer demonstrated through the analysis of the function of Yeats's pet deixis 'that' that the new system of cultures which he as a senator imagined to represent the whole of Ireland was not pure and homogeneous but hybrid and heterogeneous.
2. In " Introduction to Cultural Hybridity" and "Yeats: Hybridity of Irish Cultures," essays published in The Outside Inside British Literatures: Postcolonialism and Cultural Hybridity, the present writer attempted to examine Yeats's attitude to cultural hybridity. The former essay is an attempt to have compared the 19th century negative theory of cultural hybridity with the present-day positive one and to have argued that they are very alike in appearance but quite different in nature. In the latter, the author, attacking the traditional view that Yeats represented the culture of Protestant Ascendancy, argued that he never ceased to face up to the reality of Ireland's cultural hybridity and remained ambivalent toward it throughout his life. On the one hand, Yeats held the negative view of cultural hybridity which is similar to its 19th century version. On the other, he consistently dreamed of creating the harmonious system out of hybrid cultures in Ireland in order to realise the peaceful unity of the North and the South and achieve the true independence of Ireland.