A Study of lady mary Wroth -With Comparison to Sidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
MURASATO Yoshitoshi  fukuoka Women's Univ., Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30116298)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLady Mary Wroth / Sir Philip Sidney / Jonathan Culler / technique of Narrative / Woman as Subject / Sonnet Sequences / gender / tradition of love poetry / メアリ・ロウス / フィリップ・シドニー / ジョナサン・カラー / ソネット連作集 / ディヴィッド・ロッジ / ロマンス / 語りの戦略
Research Abstract
1.I have translated Lady Mary Wroth's Pamphilia to Amphilanthusinto Japanese for the first time with detailed notes and explanatory commentary, which is acclainied by other specialists of this field.
2.I delivered my paper "Sidney and Mary Wroth" at the General Meeting of Kyushu Branch of Japanese Literary Society, which deals with the problems of Mary's rewriting of the male tradition of love poems.
3.I wrote the sonnet sequence written by a woman for the first time in my paper "Representation of Women in the Literary Works of 17th Century England --Mary Wroth's Pamphilia to Amphilanthus". This paper discusses the contents and structure of the Sonnet Sequence which deals with the internal conflicts of a loving woman from the angle of a woman writer.
4.I have translated the first Japanese translation of Sir Philip Sidney's "The Lady of May" with detailed notes and explanatory commentary and will publish the translations of David Lodge's The Modes of Modern Writings, Jonathan Culler's The Pursuit of the Signs and Sean MacEvoy's Shakespeare : The Basics, which will promote the study of Lady Mary Wroth.