A Study of Graphemes Based on the Production of the Complete Corpus of the Paston Letters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHARA Osamu  Jikei University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10266603)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsthe Paston Letters / late MIddle English / Corpus Linguistios / graphology / electronic text / grapheme / XML / JPEG / Norfolk / 英国 / 15世紀
Research Abstract
While continuing to make the XML version of the Pasten Letters, I made an interim report especially about its possibility and future tasks at the JAECS Conference in April 2002. Since XML's advantage of being able to decide the name of each tag freely can lead to lawless tagging, I suggested a set of standard tag names for constructing an XML corpus of medieval letters there. The report will appear in the English Corpus Studie No. 10.I also studied the allographic features of <s> and <w>, making use of the JEPG files digitized from the microfilms of the Paston Letters, and tried to verify that they can be used to differentiate the writers of the letters. The results of the study, with the data obtained from further investigations into several other graphemes, will be reported at the annual Conference of the English Literary Society of Japan in May 2003. Though I have finished making the XML files of the Paston Letters, I still plan to improve the corpus by adding new tags to it. At the International Medieval Cngrees in Leeds University in July 2003, I will hold a session titled "The Paston Letters inXML -A new style for the electronic medieval text" and will read the paper proving that XML format will be highly available for the electric corpus of the medieval literature. Using the graphemic (and also graphic) and grammatical data drawn from the improved XML corpus, I will make linguistic analyses of the letters there.