The Study of American Slave Narratives and Black Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kenji  Rikkyo University, Professor of Liberal Arts Department, 文学部, 教授 (90092056)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords19^<th> American Literature / multi-culturalism / American Renaissance / slave narrative / black literature / racial problem / スレイブ・ナラティブ / 奴隷制 / アメリカン・ルネッサンス / 文化と帝国主義 / 明白な運命 / カリブ海文化 / キャノンの見直し / 多元文化主義 / 家庭小説 / 奴隷体験記 / ニュー・ヒストリシズム / カルチュラル・スタディーズ / ポスト・コロニアリズム
Research Abstract
During the term of my study, 2001 to 2002, I made great efforts to elucidate the relationship between slavery and racial problems, mainly the problems of the white and the black, in order to articulate its influence upon the theme-formation and representations of the American Literature. The emphasis of my study was placed chiefly on (1) the circumstances and characteristics of 19^<th> autobiographical slave narratives, (2) literary expressions of black people around 1850s, and (3) their effects or influences on the literary works produced by such authors of "American Renaissance" as Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry David Thoreau, Nathaniel Hawthorn, Herman Melville and Walt Whitman, thinking over them from political, social, and religious point of views, not merely from the cultural point of view.
I executed several duties, producing a few outcomes among which are these things; (a) the new re-examination 19^<th> American Literature based upon the multi-cultural point of views, and the enlarged and deepened articulation of "the European, white, male authors" in correlation with such a sentimentalist witeras Mrs. Stowe or such black writers as Frederick Douglass and Harriet Jacobs.