Project/Area Number |
13610596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
OGURO Shoichi School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50014759)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | medieval / England / monasteries / manuscripts / Mount grace / Nicholas Love / Carthusian / Chartreuse / 僧院 |
Research Abstract |
Following is a summary of the research activities funded by the Grant-in-Aid (C)(2) for Scientific Research (2001, 2002). Under the general thematic heading of "Monastic Life and Medieval Manuscripts", the recipient was able to undertake visits to relevant sites in England and France, inspect the premises, and gather research materials including original records pertaining to the manuscripts and published and microfilmed accounts. This led directly to the publication of a collation of the Saturday portion of the Waseda Nicholas Love manuscript (Myrrour of the Blessed Lyf of Jesu Christ). The publication is entitled "Saturday" in Waseda MS (NE 3691) (A4; pp. xviii + 36; 20 colored photos; Waseda University Enterprise Corp. February, 2003). Tracing the roots of this work from the 15th century Mount Grace Priory where it was produced, the "Saturday" volume also draws on comparisons with the more than 50 Love manuscripts extant in different parts of the world. Regrettably, funding limitations somewhat restricted the scope of the volume, but its editors hope to fill out the work at the next stage of research.