A Comparative Study Between Vision Literature of the Other World in Middle English and Miniatures in Manuscripts, and Translations of Vision Literature
Project/Area Number |
13610600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
英語・英米文学
Research Institution | Fukui National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MASAHTRO Mibu Fukui National College of Technology, General Education, Associate Professor, 一般科目教室, 助教授 (30249784)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Medieval Literature / Dream Vision / The Other World / The Vision of Paul / St. Patrick's Purgatory / The Vision of Tundale / Medieval Manuscripts / Miniatures / 中世ヨーロッパ / St.Patrick's Purgatory / St. Patrick's Purgatory / 写本 / 図像 |
Research Abstract |
In 2001, I examined some medieval manuscripts in The British Library and Bodleian Library. The aim of the overseas examination was whether or not the manuscripts had miniatures of the other world. The examination of miniatures is quite useful to study visually medieval people's consciousness to the other world. At the two libraries above, though I read and examined as many manuscripts as possible, I could not find so many miniatures which pictured the other world in the seven works that I had expected. It was, however, really lucky to realize that quite interesting miniatures were included in other works. Besides the overseas examination, I translated the two works of medieval vision literature, St. Patrick's Purgatory and The Vision of Tundale. These are quite important works for the other world study. In fact, a few words and sentences must be examined more in detail. However, I am sure these works' descriptions of Purgatory, Hell and Paradise may be interested even to modern readers. Moreover, I realized that their descriptions were deeply related to those of The Bible, so the report of research results has the findings of overseas research and the literal translations of two well-known works, including notes about some relations between the works and The Bible.